Is Great Value Sweet Relish, 12 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy profile with noticeable crunch and small, chunky pieces; texture is slightly syrupy coating the bits. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs and burgers, stirred into salads, mixed into dressings, or added to sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, strong sweetness, overall good value, and frequent household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBER, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Great Value Sweet Relish, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Relish, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingDipping