Is Great Value Sweet Relish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Chloride (firming Agent), Alum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (for Color), Maltol.

Check Great Value Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySweet
Texture
LiquidSyrupy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling