Is Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz Tree Nut Free?

Description
Visibly sweet coconut shreds offer a chewy yet slightly crisp texture that holds form in baking and as a topping. Commonly used in cookies, granola, macaroons and dessert garnishes, reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about clumping, uneven flake size or firmness noted by some shoppers occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Visibly sweet coconut shreds offer a chewy yet slightly crisp texture that holds form in baking and as a topping. Commonly used in cookies, granola, macaroons and dessert garnishes, reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about clumping, uneven flake size or firmness noted by some shoppers occasionally.
Ingredients
COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).
Check Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Flake, Dried


