Is Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened coconut flakes offer a pronounced sweet coconut flavor with tender, slightly chewy flakes that crisp when toasted. Commonly used as a topping for baked goods, cereals, yogurt, and granola or folded into cookies, bars, and macaroons. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, good value, occasional clumping during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Check Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking