Is Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened coconut flakes offer a pronounced sweet coconut flavor with tender, slightly chewy flakes that crisp when toasted. Commonly used as a topping for baked goods, cereals, yogurt, and granola or folded into cookies, bars, and macaroons. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, good value, occasional clumping during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Check Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 7 oz (198g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking