Is Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy, slightly sticky dried cranberries combine tart fruit notes with pronounced sweetness; commonly added to salads, baked goods, trail mixes, cereals, and oatmeal or eaten as a snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, noting occasional variation in plumpness and sweetness between batches and reasonable packaging for storage convenience overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly sticky dried cranberries combine tart fruit notes with pronounced sweetness; commonly added to salads, baked goods, trail mixes, cereals, and oatmeal or eaten as a snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, noting occasional variation in plumpness and sweetness between batches and reasonable packaging for storage convenience overall.
Ingredients
Dried Cranberries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut And Hazelnuts.
Check Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


