Is Great Value Swirled Berry Flavored Blast IcePops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk blend
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Blend (water, Nonfat Dry Milk), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta-carotene (color), Beetroot Red (color), Black Carrot (color), Locust Bean Gum, Pectins, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Milk. It may also contain Eggs, Tree Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Great Value Swirled Berry Flavored Blast IcePops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go