Is Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shelf stable seasoning packet provides a savory, mildly spiced flavor and fine grainy texture that blends into cooked meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, and bowls, reviewers report consistent taste and convenience, praise value and portioning, while some mention it can be too salty or too mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA), ONION, WHEY (MILK), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID.

Check Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep