Is Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Vegan?

Description
Shelf stable seasoning packet provides a savory, mildly spiced flavor and fine grainy texture that blends into cooked meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, and bowls, reviewers report consistent taste and convenience, praise value and portioning, while some mention it can be too salty or too mild.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shelf stable seasoning packet provides a savory, mildly spiced flavor and fine grainy texture that blends into cooked meats, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, and bowls, reviewers report consistent taste and convenience, praise value and portioning, while some mention it can be too salty or too mild.
Ingredients
SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA), ONION, WHEY (MILK), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


