Is Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

Description
A fine, dry spice mix delivering savory, mildly spicy flavor with a balanced, slightly salty finish. Customers report consistent seasoning, convenient packet use, and adaptable texture that blends easily into meats, beans, vegetables and sauces. Common uses include taco fillings, skillet dishes, and quick dinner meal kits for weeknight meals.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, dry spice mix delivering savory, mildly spicy flavor with a balanced, slightly salty finish. Customers report consistent seasoning, convenient packet use, and adaptable texture that blends easily into meats, beans, vegetables and sauces. Common uses include taco fillings, skillet dishes, and quick dinner meal kits for weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika), Onion, Whey (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Potato Starch, Citric Acid.
Check Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


