Is Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic tartar-style condiment with a creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip or spread for fried fish, seafood, sandwiches, and fries. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, thick consistency, and good value for routine everyday use, and widely available in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS) DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF. DRIED ONIONS, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGG, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED PARSLEY NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking