Is GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, umami-forward glaze with a thick, glossy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying, glazing, and dipping, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and affordability; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes during quick weeknight meals and reheating leftovers well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SHERRY WINE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% RED WINE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE | Spoonful