Is Great Value The Ultimate Meatless Burger Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • minerals magnesium oxide
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein (Caramel Colour, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulphate (Iron), Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Methylcellulose, Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Vitamins And Minerals Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Great Value The Ultimate Meatless Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value The Ultimate Meatless Burger is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep