Is Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-cut fries offer a mild, salty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when oven-baked or fried. Commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or casual meals, reviewers cite good value, variable crispness depending on cooking method, and recommend extra seasoning to enhance taste for family or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.

Check Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep