Is Great Value Thin Sliced Roast Beef, 7 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef containing up to 15% of a solution of: beef broth
  • potassium lactate

beef containing up to 15% of a solution of: beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, tender beef slices offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with moist, easy-to-fold slices suited to sandwiches, wraps, and hot melts. Shoppers commonly note uniform thin slicing and convenient packaging, praising value and sandwich performance while some reviewers mention occasional variability in slice thickness and a tendency toward noticeable saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Containing Up To 15% Of A Solution Of: Beef Broth, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Acetate, Flavorings, Granulated Garlic, Caramel Color

Check Great Value Thin Sliced Roast Beef, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Thin Sliced Roast Beef, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch