Is Great Value Toasted and Sliced Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly toasted, thin slices offer a crisp, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as a topping for salads, baked goods, cereals, yogurts, and snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and utility for recipes, praise for packaging convenience, and occasional reports of broken pieces or variable freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, thin slices offer a crisp, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as a topping for salads, baked goods, cereals, yogurts, and snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and utility for recipes, praise for packaging convenience, and occasional reports of broken pieces or variable freshness.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Almonds. Contains Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Toasted and Sliced Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Toasted and Sliced Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Toasted and Sliced Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Dried


