Is Great Value Tomato Sauce, 15 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used as a cooking base for pasta, soups, casseroles, pizzas, and stews. Reviewers note convenience and affordability, praise versatility, and often mention it benefits from additional seasoning or thickening when used in recipes. Suitable for everyday home cooking and meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used as a cooking base for pasta, soups, casseroles, pizzas, and stews. Reviewers note convenience and affordability, praise versatility, and often mention it benefits from additional seasoning or thickening when used in recipes. Suitable for everyday home cooking and meals.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER.
Check Great Value Tomato Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tomato Sauce, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Tomato Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


