Is Great Value Ultimate Fresh Blooming Lavender Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- alpha amylase
- glycerin
alpha amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
B,,/b,water (Aqua), C12-15 Pareth 7, Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Alkane Sulphonate, Ethyl Alcohol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Triethanolamine, Sodium Cocoate, Fragrance, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Disodium 2, Biphenyl-4, Diyldivinylene, Bis (Benzenesulphonate), Sodium Polyacrylate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Calcium Chloride, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Subtilisin, Liquitint Green 101, Alpha Amylase, Bronopol, Sodium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone
Check Great Value Ultimate Fresh Blooming Lavender Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ultimate Fresh Blooming Lavender Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Ultimate Fresh Blooming Lavender Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


