Is Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture that whips readily into stiff peaks; commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, desserts, and coffee. Reviewers frequently cite dependable performance and good value, praising whipping consistency and texture, while some report occasional packaging problems, off-taste incidents, or limited refrigerated shelf life in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
RichMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishing