Is Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • flavorings

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These refrigerated breakfast patties offer a savory, slightly seasoned flavor with a tender interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches or served with breakfast sides. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy preparation, and value, while some mention variable browning and occasional greasiness and texture variation reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder (corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, natural flavors), flavorings, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich