Is Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose hydrolyzed soy protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Brown Sugar, 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactose Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Insoinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Spice Extractives, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Juice Solids, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)

Check Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking