Is Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Glucose, Cream, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Chocolatey Coating: Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavour

Check Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Great Value Vanilla Bars in A Chocolatey Coating | Spoonful