Is Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH VANILLA EXTRACT), VANILLA BEAN SPECS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY.

Check Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go