Is Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream is a product that is made with natural and organic 365 Everyday Value products, adhering to Whole Foods Market quality standards. People find it to be a good value and appreciate its great taste, not being overly sweet, and having a good vanilla flavor. Additionally, they describe it as creamy and appreciate that it does not contain artificial ingredients. These qualities make Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream a popular choice among consumers who prioritize natural and high-quality products.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream is a product that is made with natural and organic 365 Everyday Value products, adhering to Whole Foods Market quality standards. People find it to be a good value and appreciate its great taste, not being overly sweet, and having a good vanilla flavor. Additionally, they describe it as creamy and appreciate that it does not contain artificial ingredients. These qualities make Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream a popular choice among consumers who prioritize natural and high-quality products.
Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


