Is Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size, 5.1 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant vanilla pudding and pie filling offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild vanilla flavor; commonly used in pies, parfaits, trifles, and as a quick dessert topping. Reviewers frequently highlight ease of preparation, consistent thickness, and suitability for family-sized servings, noting convenience and reliability in home baking for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size, 5.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Family Size, 5.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep