Is Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized notes and savory seasoning combine with a tender, slightly crumbly interior and browned, crisp edges. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for fast breakfasts, used in sandwiches with eggs or alongside pancakes and biscuits. Reviews mention convenient, value-oriented packaging, occasional inconsistency in size and seasoning, and varying moisture levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), FLAVORINGS (SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID), WATER.

Check Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Uncooked Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Patties, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich