Is Great Value Wheat Bread, 20 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even slice thickness. Texture balances softness and light chew, suitable for sandwiches, toast, and grilled preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, affordability, and everyday convenience, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and crust firmness across batches and packaging.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even slice thickness. Texture balances softness and light chew, suitable for sandwiches, toast, and grilled preparations. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, affordability, and everyday convenience, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and crust firmness across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Monocalcium Phosphate.
Check Great Value Wheat Bread, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Wheat Bread, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Wheat Bread, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


