Is Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy topping offers a mildly sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture, commonly spooned onto pies, hot cocoa, fruit, and desserts, chilled. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, pleasant mouthfeel, good value, and ease of use, while noting occasional variability in stability and firmness during serving or after transport sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking