Is Great Value White Blanc Bread Pain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • soy flour calcium propionate sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

soy flour calcium propionate sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour · Water · Sugar . Yeast* · Canola And/or Soybean Oil · Salt . Wheat Gluten* . Vinegar . Soy Flour · Calcium Propionate · Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate . Sorbic Acid . Soy Lecithin. "order May Vary. Contains: Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Sesame.

Check Great Value White Blanc Bread Pain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? Great Value White Blanc Bread Pain | Spoonful