Is Great Value White Corn Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, or simple wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and affordability, praising flexibility when warmed while noting occasional tearing or varying freshness across batches. Many also appreciate neutral taste that complements various fillings reliably overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Whole Grain Corn, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Propionic Acid (preservative), Sodium Hydroxide (preservative), Benzoic Acid (preservative), Gum Base, Calcium Hydroxide. May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value White Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking