Is Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CABBAGE, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CELERY. SEASONINGS: SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER ([WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE BASE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, GARLIC, CARROTS, CELERY], SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT), LEMON POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR), SPICES, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM SILICATE, CANOLA OIL. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUMS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value White Meat Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go