Is Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a flavorful Italian dressing made with quality ingredients, herbs, and spices. This 16 fl. oz. squeezable bottle comes with a convenient applicator top, allowing for easy and precise pouring. With just 60 calories per serving, it is a great choice for salads, marinades, and pasta salads. Customers love the taste of this dressing, praising its versatility and recommending it for salads, cooking, and as a marinade. It has been described as the best marinade and pasta salad dressing, and some have even suggested using it for potted meat sandwiches. Overall, Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a delicious and versatile dressing that adds a zesty Italian flavor to your favorite dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a flavorful Italian dressing made with quality ingredients, herbs, and spices. This 16 fl. oz. squeezable bottle comes with a convenient applicator top, allowing for easy and precise pouring. With just 60 calories per serving, it is a great choice for salads, marinades, and pasta salads. Customers love the taste of this dressing, praising its versatility and recommending it for salads, cooking, and as a marinade. It has been described as the best marinade and pasta salad dressing, and some have even suggested using it for potted meat sandwiches. Overall, Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing Marinade is a delicious and versatile dressing that adds a zesty Italian flavor to your favorite dishes.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


