Is Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • modified whey

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, & SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RED 40, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1 AGAR, MINERAL OIL.

Check Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee