Is Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Blend (Strawberry Puree, Strawberries, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Active Bacterial Culture
Check Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Greek Frozen Yogourt Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


