Is GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, DEXTROSE, EGG YOLKS, CREAM, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURES. CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SSP BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM.
Check GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


