Is GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, COFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured dairy solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dry cultured yogurt
  • milk protein
  • whey protein

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS (WHEY PROTEIN, MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY CULTURED YOGURT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), COFFEE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, AND LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS.

Check GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast