Is GREEK MOUSSAKA MEATLESS MEATBALLS, GREEK MOUSSAKA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, EGGPLANT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, SIGNATURE SUPERFOODS BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, MACA POWDER*, LUCUMA POWDER*, MESQUITE POWDER*), SPICES AND HERBS, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, SEA SALT.
Check GREEK MOUSSAKA MEATLESS MEATBALLS, GREEK MOUSSAKA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK MOUSSAKA MEATLESS MEATBALLS, GREEK MOUSSAKA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


