Is GREEK NON-FAT YOGURT PLUS HEARTY GRAINS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- acidophilus
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, 7 LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI, L. LACTIS, L.RHAMNOSUS, LEMON CHIA PREPARATION: WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, CORN STARCH (NON GMO), CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND REB-A (STEVIA EXTRACT)
Check GREEK NON-FAT YOGURT PLUS HEARTY GRAINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK NON-FAT YOGURT PLUS HEARTY GRAINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


