Is GREEK NONFAT STRAINED YOGURT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • strained yogurt

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT [GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)], CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check GREEK NONFAT STRAINED YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep