Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON ZUCCHINI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • calcium lactate
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT: CULTURED ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 AND ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM. FRUIT AND VEGETABLE: WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, ZUCCHINI, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON ZUCCHINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie