Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT & SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • chocolate
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, chocolate, cocoa

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, GLYCERIN, HEAVY CREAM, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOCOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHERRY PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SLAT, SUCRALOSE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingTopping