Is Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL WILD, FLAVOR, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA BEANS, CITRIC ACID AND LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURE (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI), CONTAINS MILK

Check Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingTopping