Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH DOVE DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • dove dark chocolate pieces: semisweet chocolate
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI. DOVE DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES: SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).

Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT WITH DOVE DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go