Is GREEK SALAD WITH DRESSING PACKET Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch modified sugar

food starch modified sugar

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FAT FREE ROASTED BELL PEPPER DRESSING (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, FD & C YELLOW #5, FD & C RED #40), CUCUMBER, TOMATOES, RED ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST)

Check GREEK SALAD WITH DRESSING PACKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSide Dish