Is GREEK SALAD WITH FETA DRESING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat greek yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, DRESSING (NON FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM],CANOLA OIL, WATER, FETA CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], SALT, EGG YOLK, GLUCONIC ACID, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GREEN ONION), KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), CUCUMBER, GRAPE TOMATOES, FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), RED ONION.

Check GREEK SALAD WITH FETA DRESING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishOn The Go