Is Greek style Organic Luxury Yogurt (Blueberry) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic whole milk
  • natural blueberry flavouring

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cream (Milk), Organic Cane Sugar Organic Blueberries (7%), Natural Blueberry Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Stabiliser (Organic Locust Bean Gum), Cultures (Streptococcus thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus case Lactobacillus bulgaricus). ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Suitable for Coeliacs/Gluten Free. .500 ...6g S₂ 19

Check Greek style Organic Luxury Yogurt (Blueberry) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go