Is Farmers Union No Added Sugar Protein Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry | 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK SOLIDS, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM (MILK), STRAWBERRY PUREE (3.7%), THICKENER (1442), NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOURS (BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE, BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE), SALT, NATURAL SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), LIVE YOGURT CULTURES (MILK) (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS).

Check Farmers Union No Added Sugar Protein Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry | 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go