Is Greek Style Traditional Taramosalata Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean flour

soy bean flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Canola Oil, Onion, Cod Roe Paste (11%) [Soy Bean Flour, Sugar, Cod Roe (Fish), Salt, Stabiliser (466), Natural Colour (120)], Lemon Juice (10%), Water, Preservative (202)

Check Greek Style Traditional Taramosalata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingGarnishing