Is GREEK STYLE YOGURT DRESSING, RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- non fat greek style yogurt
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON FAT GREEK STYLE YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM. LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONIC ACID, SPICES DRIED ONION, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CHIVE.
Check GREEK STYLE YOGURT DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK STYLE YOGURT DRESSING, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


