Is Greek Style Yogurt Lemon Curd Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • sodium citrate irish cream
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • irish cow's milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Cow's MILK, Lemon Curd (20%) [Sugar, Whole EGG, Water, Salted Butter (MILK), Conc. Lemon Juice, Agar, Citric Acid, Sicilian Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate Irish Cream (8%) (MILK) Sugar, Skimmed milk powder, Live Cultures (MILK)

Check Greek Style Yogurt Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.